DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Ferreira, Wandemberg Paiva-
dc.contributor.author: Ramos, Igor Rochaid Oliveira-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.identifier.citation: RAMOS, I. R. O. Study of strongly correlated colloidal systems. 2014. 101 f. Tese (Doutorado em Física) - Centro de Ciências, Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2014.
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents the study of the structural and dynamical properties, as well as, melting of colloidal systems. Initially, we study the structure and phonon spectrum of a system of charged magnetic dipoles, organized in a bilayer structure and oriented perpendicular to the plane of the layers. This system can be tuned through six different crystalline phases by changing parameters such as the interlayer separation and/or the charge and/or dipole moment of the particles. The presence of the electric charge on the dipole particles is responsible for the nucleation of five staggered phases and a disordered phase which are not found in the magnetic dipole bilayer system previously presented in the literature. These extra phases are a consequence of the competition between the repulsive Coulomb and the attractive dipole interlayer interaction. The minimum energy structures are summarized in a phase diagram associated to the separation between the layers and to the relative importance between the magnetic and electric interactions. We determine the order of the structural phase transitions. The phonon spectrum of the system was calculated within the harmonic approximation. A non-monotonic behavior of the phonon spectrum is found as a function of the effective strength of the inter-particle interaction. The thermodynamic stability of the different phases is determined. Then, we study the bilayer system of charged magnetic dipoles for nonzero temperatures, investigating the melting behavior of the system through the modified Lindemann criterion, as a function of the parameters: (i) the distance between the layers η and (ii) the relative intensity of the magnetic interaction with respect to the electric interaction λ. For large enough λ, one of the phases (the matching hexagonal phase) exhibits a re-entrant melting behavior as a function of η. Since the charges and the magnetic dipole moment of the colloidal particles can be altered, for example, by changing the pH of the solution in which they are immersed or an external magnetic field, respectively, this system can be in principle verified experimentally. Last, a two-dimensional (2D) binary colloidal system consisting of interacting dipoles is investigated. Within the harmonic approximation, we obtained the phonon spectrum of the system as a function of the composition, dipole moment ratio and mass ratio between the small and big particles. Through a systematic analysis of the phonon spectra, we are able to determine the stability region of the different lattice structures of colloidal alloys. The gaps in the phonon frequency spectrum, the optical frequencies in the long-wavelength limit and the sound velocity are discussed as well. Using the modified Lindemann criterion and within the harmonic approximation, we estimated the melting temperature of the sub-lattice generated by the big particles.
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.subject: Física do estado sólido
dc.subject: Colóides
dc.subject: Diagramas de fases
dc.subject: Solid state Physics
dc.subject: Colloids
dc.subject: Phase diagrams
dc.title: Study of strongly correlated colloidal systems
dc.type: Tese
dc.description.abstract-ptbr: Nesta tese, estudamos as propriedades estruturais e dinâmicas, bem como, a fusão de sistemas coloidais. Inicialmente, abordamos o problema de determinar as estruturas de mínima energia e o espectro de fônons de um sistema de dipolos magnéticos carregados, organizados em uma estrutura de bicamadas e orientados perpendicularmente ao plano das camadas. Este sistema pode ser sintonizado através de seis diferentes fases cristalinas, através da variação de parâmetros tais como a separação entre as camadas e/ou a carga e/ou o momento de dipolo das partículas. A presença de carga elétrica nas partículas dipolares é responsável pela nucleação de cinco fases onde as camadas não estão alinhadas verticalmente e uma fase desordenada, que não são encontradas no sistema em bicamadas de dipolos magnéticos previamente apresentado na literatura. Estas fases extras são uma consequência da competição entre a repulsão coulombiana e a interação atrativa entre os dipolos em diferentes camadas. As estruturas de mínima energia são sumarizadas em um diagrama de fases associado à separação entre camadas e a importância relativa entre as interações elétrica e magnética. Determinamos, ainda, a ordem das transições estruturais entre as várias configurações de mínima energia. O espectro de fônons do sistema foi calculado usando a aproximação harmônica. Um comportamento não-monotônico do espectro de fônons é encontrado como função da interação efetiva entre as partículas. A estabilidade termodinâmica das diferentes fases é determinada. Em seguida, estudamos o sistema de bicamadas de dipolos magnéticos carregados para temperaturas diferentes de zero, investigando a fusão do sistema através do critério de Lindemann modificado, em função dos parâmetros: (i) a distância entre as camadas η e (ii) a intensidade relativa da interação magnética com respeito à interação elétrica λ. Para λ suficientemente grande, uma das fases (a fase hexagonal com alinhamento vertical) exibe um comportamento reentrante na temperatura de fusão em função de η. Uma vez que a carga e o momento de dipolo magnético das partículas coloidais pode ser alterado, por exemplo, pela variação do pH da solução na qual estão imersos e por um campo magnético externo, respectivamente, este sistema pode ser em princípio verificado experimentalmente. Por último, um sistema bidimensional (2D) coloidal binário consistindo de dipolos interagentes é investigado. Dentro da aproximação harmônica, calculamos o espectro de fônons do sistema em função da composição, da razão entre os momentos de dipolo e da razão entre as massas das partículas pequenas e grandes. Através de uma análise sistemática dos espectros de fônons, determinamos a região de estabilidade das diferentes estruturas das ligas coloidais. As lacunas no espectro de frequência dos fônons, as frequências óticas no limite de longos comprimentos de onda e a velocidade do som são também discutidos. Usando o critério de Lindemann modificado e dentro da aproximação harmônica, estimamos a temperatura de fusão da sub-rede gerada pelas partículas grandes.