http://repositorio.ufc.br/handle/riufc/69717Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor.advisor | Matos, Wladiana Oliveira | - |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Francisco Luan Fonsêca da | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2022 | - |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Francisco Luan Fonsêca da. Non-chromatographic arsenic speciation in algae, rice, and shrimp samples using iron-modified magnetic nanoparticles. 2022. 152 f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Universidade Federal do Ceará, Fortaleza, 2022. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | A new iron oxide magnetic nanomaterial functionalized with organophosphorus compound was used as solid-phase for arsenic speciation in algae, rice and shrimp samples using ICP OES and ICP-MS. The nanoparticles-based arsenic extraction/preconcentration procedure was optimized using chemometric tools. The optimum response was obtained at pH = 4.0, 15 min of extraction time, and 20 mg of nanoparticle mass The rice samples presented total As content between 0.090 and 0.295 µg kg-1 and inorganic As mass fraction between 0.055 and 0.109 µg kg-1. The accuracy for tAs and iAs quantification was verified using CRM NIST 1568b presenting 97% and 101% of recovery, respectively. The method proposed shown satisfactory precision (RSD lower than 15% for all samples), LOD and LOQ (1.08 and 3.70 µg kg-1, respectively, using ICP OES). For algae samples, the arsenic concentration quantified using ICP OES was between 9 and 11 mg kg-1 for tAs and between 0.332 and 0.382 mg kg-1 for iAs,. The accuracy of the proposed method for this matrix was evaluated using ERM CD200 obtaining 105% of recovery. Arsenic speciation analysis using liquid chromatographic coupled with ICP-MS shown that the major arsenic species found in algae are arsenosugars and the values of iAs content were similar to the proposed method using magnetic solid-phase extraction. For shrimp samples, iAs concentrations between 20 and 100 µg kg-1. The proposed method was validated for accuracy using CRMs DOLT-5 and DORM-4 and LC-MS. It was obtained a detection limit of 16.4 ng kg-1 iAs using ICP-MS. The stability of Fe3O4@DTPMP nanoparticles was studied using different batches of Fe3O4@DTPMP nanoparticles production. The recovery of arsenic was statistically similar between the analysis, besides that, it was possible to reuse the same magnetic nanomaterial for 6 successive cycles with recoveries higher than 85% of arsenic. A proposed mechanism of adsorption was studied using FT-IR and XPS analysis with possible interaction between N from modified nanomaterial and O from the arsenic anion. The proposed method is suitable for inorganic speciation of arsenic in several matrices, presenting good accuracy, precision, relatively low cost, and acquittance to green chemistry principles. | pt_BR |
| dc.description.sponsorship | 2017-2018: FUNCAP; 2019-2022: CAPES | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | en | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Inorganic arsenic | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Magnetic solid-phase extraction | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | ICP-MS | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | ICP OES | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Shrimp | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Rice | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Algae | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Non-chromatographic arsenic speciation in algae, rice, and shrimp samples using iron-modified magnetic nanoparticles | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.co-advisor | Lopes, Gisele Simone | - |
| dc.description.abstract-ptbr | Um novo nanomaterial ferromagnético funcionalizado com composto organofosforado foi utilizado como fase sólida para especiação de arsênio em amostras de algas, arroz e camarão por ICP OES e ICP-MS. O procedimento de extração/pré-concentração de As usando nanopart[iculas foi otimizado por meio de ferramentas quimiométricas. A melhor resposta foi obtida em pH = 4,0, tempo de extração de 15 min e 20 mg de massa de nanomaterial. As amostras de arroz apresentaram teor de As total entre 0,090 e 0,295 µg kg-1 e fração em massa de As inorgânico entre 0,055 e 0,109 µg kg-1. A exatidão para quantificação de tAs e iAs foi verificada utilizando CRM NIST 1568b apresentando 97% e 101% de recuperação, respectivamente. O método proposto apresentou precisão (RSD inferior a 15% para todas as amostras), LOD e LOQ (1,08 e 3,70 µg kg-1, respectivamente, utilizando ICP OES) satisfatórios. Para as amostras de algas, a fração em massa de arsênio foi entre 9 e 11 mg kg-1 para tAs e 0,332 e 0,382 mg kg-1 para iAs utilizando ICP OES. A exatidão do método proposto foi avaliada com ERM CD200 com 105% de recuperação. Análise de especiação de arsênio usando cromatografia líquida acoplada ao ICP-MS mostrou que a principal espécie nas amostras de algas são os arsenoaçúcares e fornece valores de concentração de iAs semelhantes ao método proposto usando extração em fase sólida magnética. Para as amostras de camarão, os iAs extraídos com nanopartículas apresentaram concentrações entre 20 e 100 µg kg-1. O método proposto foi validado quanto à exatidão usando os CRMs DOLT-5 e DORM-4 and LC-MS. Foi obtido um limite de detecção de 16,4 ng kg-1 iAs usando ICP-MS. A estabilidade das nanopartículas de Fe3O4@DTPMP foi estudada em diferentes lotes e a recuperação de arsênio foi estatisticamente semelhante entre as análises, além disso, foi possível reutilizar o mesmo nanomaterial magnético por 6 ciclos sucessivos com recuperações superiores a 85%. Um mecanismo de adsorção proposto foi estudado usando análise FT-IR e XPS com possível interação entre N e O do ânion arsênico. O método proposto é adequado para o uso da especiação inorgânica de arsênio em diversos tipos de matrizes, apresentando boa acurácia, precisão, custo relativamente baixo e conformidade com os princípios da química verde. | pt_BR |
| dc.title.en | Non-chromatographic arsenic speciation in algae, rice, and shrimp samples using iron-modified magnetic nanoparticles | pt_BR |